Endorsements and Results for the November 4th, 2014 Election

Endorsements and Results for the November 4th, 2014 Election   

Endorsements and Results for the November 4th, 2014 Election:

California Statewide Office

  • Governor — Jerry Brown* - won
  • Lieutenant Governor — Gavin Newsom* - won
  • Secretary of State — Alex Padilla  - won
  • Controller — Betty Yee - won
  • Treasurer — John Chiang - won
  • Attorney General — Kamala Harris* - won
  • Insurance Commissioner — Dave Jones* - won
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction — Tom Torlakson* - won
  • State Board of Equalization — Chris Parker (District 1 Member) - lost
  • State Board of Equalization — Fiona Ma (District 2 Member) - won

California State Senate

  • Senate District 2 — Mike McGuire - won
  • Senate District 4 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 6 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 8 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 10 — Bob Wieckowski* - won
  • Senate District 12 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 14 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 16 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 18 — Robert Hertzberg - won
  • Senate District 20 — Connie Leyva - won
  • Senate District 22 — Ed Hernandez* - won
  • Senate District 24 — Kevin de León* - won
  • Senate District 26 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 28 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 30 — Holly Mitchell* - won
  • Senate District 32 — Tony Mendoza - won
  • Senate District 34 — Jose Solorio - lost
  • Senate District 36 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 38 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 40 — Ben Hueso* - won

California State Assembly

  • Assembly District 1 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 2 — Jim Wood - won
  • Assembly District 3 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 4 — Bill Dodd - won
  • Assembly District 5 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 6 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 7 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 8 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 9 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 10 – Marc Levine* - won
  • Assembly District 11 – Jim Frazier* - won
  • Assembly District 12 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 13 – Susan Eggman* - won
  • Assembly District 14 — Susan Bonilla* - won
  • Assembly District 15 — Elizabeth Echols - lost
  • Assembly District 16 — Tim Sbranti - lost
  • Assembly District 17 — David Campos - lost
  • Assembly District 18 — Rob Bonta * - won
  • Assembly District 19 — Phil Ting* - won
  • Assembly District 20 — Bill Quirk* - won
  • Assembly District 21 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 22 — Kevin Mullin* - won
  • Assembly District 23 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 24 – Rich Gordon* - won
  • Assembly District 25 – Kansen Chu - won
  • Assembly District 26 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 27 – Nora Campos* - won
  • Assembly District 28 — Evan Low - won
  • Assembly District 29 — Mark Stone* - won
  • Assembly District 30 — Luis Alejo* - won
  • Assembly District 31 — Henry Perea* - won
  • Assembly District 32 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 33 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 34 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 35 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 36 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 37 — Das Williams* - won
  • Assembly District 38 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 39 — Raul Bocanegra* - undecided
  • Assembly District 40 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 41 – Chris Holden* - won
  • Assembly District 42 — Karalee Hargrove - lost
  • Assembly District 43 – Mike Gatto* - won
  • Assembly District 44 — Jacqui Irwin - won
  • Assembly District 45 — Matt Dababneh* - won
  • Assembly District 46 — Adrin Nazarian* - won
  • Assembly District 47 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 48 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 49 – Ed Chau* - won
  • Assembly District 50 — Richard Bloom* - won
  • Assembly District 51 – Jimmy Gomez* - won
  • Assembly District 52 — Freddie Rodriguez* - won
  • Assembly District 53 — Miguel Santiago - won
  • Assembly District 54 — Sebastian Ridley-Thomas* - won
  • Assembly District 55 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 56 — Eduardo Garcia - won
  • Assembly District 57 — Ian Calderon* - won
  • Assembly District 58 — Cristina Garcia* - won
  • Assembly District 59 — Reggie Jones-Sawyer* - won
  • Assembly District 60 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 61 — Jose Medina* - won
  • Assembly District 62 — Autumn Burke
  • Assembly District 63 — Anthony Rendon* - won
  • Assembly District 64 — Mike Gipson - won
  • Assembly District 65 — Sharon Quirk-Silva* - lost
  • Assembly District 66 — Al Muratsuchi* - undecided
  • Assembly District 67 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 68 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 69 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 70 — Patrick O'Donnell - won
  • Assembly District 71 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 72 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 73 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 74 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 75 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 76 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 77 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 78 — Toni Atkins* - won
  • Assembly District 79 — Shirley Weber* - won
  • Assembly District 80 — Lorena Gonzalez* - won

House of Representatives

  • Congressional District 1 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 2 — Jared Huffman* - won
  • Congressional District 3 — John Garamendi* - won
  • Congressional District 4 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 5 — Mike Thompson* - won
  • Congressional District 6 — Doris Matsui* - won
  • Congressional District 7 — Ami Bera* - undecided
  • Congressional District 8 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 9 — Jerry McNerney* - won
  • Congressional District 10 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 11 — Mark DeSaulnier - won
  • Congressional District 12 — Nancy Pelosi* - won
  • Congressional District 13 — Barbara Lee* - won
  • Congressional District 14 — Jackie Speier* - won
  • Congressional District 15 — Eric Swalwell* - won
  • Congressional District 16 — Jim Costa* - undecided
  • Congressional District 17 — Mike Honda* - won
  • Congressional District 18 — Anna Eshoo* - won
  • Congressional District 19 — Zoe Lofgren* - won
  • Congressional District 20 — Sam Farr* - won
  • Congressional District 21 — Amanda Renteria - lost
  • Congressional District 22 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 23 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 24 — Lois Capps* - won
  • Congressional District 25 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 26 — Julia Brownley* - won
  • Congressional District 27 — Judy Chu* - won
  • Congressional District 28 — Adam Schiff* - won
  • Congressional District 29 — Tony Cardenas* - won
  • Congressional District 30 — Brad Sherman* - won
  • Congressional District 31 — Pete Aguilar - won
  • Congressional District 32 — Grace Napolitano* - won
  • Congressional District 33 — Ted Lieu - won
  • Congressional District 34 — Xavier Becerra* - won
  • Congressional District 35 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 36 — Raul Ruiz* - won
  • Congressional District 37 — Karen Bass* - won
  • Congressional District 38 — Linda Sanchez* - won
  • Congressional District 39 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 40 — Lucille Roybal-Allard* - won
  • Congressional District 41 — Mark Takano* - won
  • Congressional District 42 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 43 — Maxine Waters* - won
  • Congressional District 44 — Janice Hahn* - won
  • Congressional District 45 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 46 — Loretta Sanchez* - won
  • Congressional District 47 — Alan Lowenthal* - won
  • Congressional District 48 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 49 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 50 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 51 — Juan Vargas* - won
  • Congressional District 52 — Scott Peters* - won
  • Congressional District 53 — Susan Davis* - won

Local races

  • Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors District 3 — Sheila Kuehl - won
  • Mayor of Oakland — Rebecca Kaplan - lost
  • Los Angeles County Assessor — Jeffrey Prang - won
  • Palm Springs Unified School Board — James Williamson - won
  • Anaheim City School Board — DR Heywood - won
  • West Basin Municipal Water District — Scott Houston - won
  • Berkeley City Council — Lori Droste - won
  • Sacramento Municipal Utility District Ward 3 — Mario Guerrero - lost
  • Sacramento City Unified School District 1 — Jay Hansen - won
  • Cathedral City Council — Shelley Kaplan - won

*indicates incumbent