Equality California's 2014 General Endorsees

Equality California 2014 Endorsed Candidates   

2014 Endorsed Candidates:

California Statewide Office

  • Governor — Jerry Brown*
  • Lieutenant Governor — Gavin Newsom*
  • Secretary of State — Alex Padilla
  • Controller — Betty Yee
  • Treasurer — John Chiang
  • Attorney General — Kamala Harris*
  • Insurance Commissioner — Dave Jones*
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction — Tom Torlakson*
  • State Board of Equalization — Chris Parker (District 1 Member)
  • State Board of Equalization — Fiona Ma (District 2 Member)

California State Senate

  • Senate District 2 — Mike McGuire
  • Senate District 4 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 6 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 8 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 10 — Bob Wieckowski*
  • Senate District 12 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 14 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 16 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 18 — Robert Hertzberg
  • Senate District 20 — Connie Leyva
  • Senate District 22 — Ed Hernandez*
  • Senate District 24 — Kevin de León*
  • Senate District 26 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 28 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 30 — Holly Mitchell*
  • Senate District 32 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 34 — Jose Solorio
  • Senate District 36 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 38 — No Endorsement
  • Senate District 40 — Ben Hueso*

California State Assembly

  • Assembly District 1 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 2 — Jim Wood
  • Assembly District 3 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 4 — Bill Dodd
  • Assembly District 5 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 6 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 7 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 8 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 9 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 10 – Marc Levine*
  • Assembly District 11 – Jim Frazier*
  • Assembly District 12 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 13 – Susan Eggman*
  • Assembly District 14 — Susan Bonilla*
  • Assembly District 15 — Elizabeth Echols
  • Assembly District 16 — Tim Sbranti
  • Assembly District 17 — David Campos
  • Assembly District 18 — Rob Bonta *
  • Assembly District 19 — Phil Ting*
  • Assembly District 20 — Bill Quirk*
  • Assembly District 21 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 22 — Kevin Mullin*
  • Assembly District 23 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 24 – Rich Gordon*
  • Assembly District 25 – Kansen Chu
  • Assembly District 26 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 27 – Nora Campos*
  • Assembly District 28 — Evan Low
  • Assembly District 29 — Mark Stone*
  • Assembly District 30 — Luis Alejo*
  • Assembly District 31 — Henry Perea*
  • Assembly District 32 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 33 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 34 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 35 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 36 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 37 — Das Williams*
  • Assembly District 38 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 39 — Raul Bocanegra*
  • Assembly District 40 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 41 – Chris Holden*
  • Assembly District 42 — Karalee Hargrove
  • Assembly District 43 – Mike Gatto*
  • Assembly District 44 — Jacqui Irwin
  • Assembly District 45 — Matt Dababneh*
  • Assembly District 46 — Adrin Nazarian*
  • Assembly District 47 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 48 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 49 – Ed Chau*
  • Assembly District 50 — Richard Bloom*
  • Assembly District 51 – Jimmy Gomez*
  • Assembly District 52 — Freddie Rodriguez*
  • Assembly District 53 — Miguel Santiago
  • Assembly District 54 — Sebastian Ridley-Thomas*
  • Assembly District 55 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 56 — Eduardo Garcia
  • Assembly District 57 — Ian Calderon*
  • Assembly District 58 — Cristina Garcia*
  • Assembly District 59 — Reggie Jones-Sawyer*
  • Assembly District 60 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 61 — Jose Medina*
  • Assembly District 62 — Autumn Burke
  • Assembly District 63 — Anthony Rendon*
  • Assembly District 64 — Mike Gipson
  • Assembly District 65 — Sharon Quirk-Silva*
  • Assembly District 66 — Al Muratsuchi*
  • Assembly District 67 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 68 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 69 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 70 — Patrick O'Donnell
  • Assembly District 71 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 72 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 73 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 74 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 75 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 76 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 77 — No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 78 — Toni Atkins*
  • Assembly District 79 — Shirley Weber*
  • Assembly District 80 — Lorena Gonzalez*

House of Representatives

  • Congressional District 1 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 2 — Jared Huffman*
  • Congressional District 3 — John Garamendi*
  • Congressional District 4 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 5 — Mike Thompson*
  • Congressional District 6 — Doris Matsui*
  • Congressional District 7 — Ami Bera*
  • Congressional District 8 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 9 — Jerry McNerney*
  • Congressional District 10 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 11 — Mark DeSaulnier
  • Congressional District 12 — Nancy Pelosi*
  • Congressional District 13 — Barbara Lee*
  • Congressional District 14 — Jackie Speier*
  • Congressional District 15 — Eric Swalwell*
  • Congressional District 16 — Jim Costa*
  • Congressional District 17 — Mike Honda*
  • Congressional District 18 — Anna Eshoo*
  • Congressional District 19 — Zoe Lofgren*
  • Congressional District 20 — Sam Farr*
  • Congressional District 21 — Amanda Renteria
  • Congressional District 22 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 23 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 24 — Lois Capps*
  • Congressional District 25 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 26 — Julia Brownley*
  • Congressional District 27 — Judy Chu*
  • Congressional District 28 — Adam Schiff*
  • Congressional District 29 — Tony Cardenas*
  • Congressional District 30 — Brad Sherman*
  • Congressional District 31 — Pete Aguilar
  • Congressional District 32 — Grace Napolitano*
  • Congressional District 33 — Ted Lieu
  • Congressional District 34 — Xavier Becerra*
  • Congressional District 35 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 36 — Raul Ruiz*
  • Congressional District 37 — Karen Bass*
  • Congressional District 38 — Linda Sanchez*
  • Congressional District 39 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 40 — Lucille Roybal-Allard*
  • Congressional District 41 — Mark Takano*
  • Congressional District 42 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 43 — Maxine Waters*
  • Congressional District 44 — Janice Hahn*
  • Congressional District 45 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 46 — Loretta Sanchez*
  • Congressional District 47 — Alan Lowenthal*
  • Congressional District 48 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 49 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 50 — No Endorsement
  • Congressional District 51 — Juan Vargas*
  • Congressional District 52 — Scott Peters*
  • Congressional District 53 — Susan Davis*

Local races

  • Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors District 3 — Sheila Kuehl
  • Mayor of Oakland — Rebecca Kaplan
  • Los Angeles County Assessor — Jeffrey Prang
  • Palm Springs Unified School Board — James Williamson
  • Anaheim City School Board — DR Heywood
  • West Basin Municipal Water District — Scott Houston
  • Berkeley City Council — Lori Droste
  • Sacramento Municipal Utility District Ward 3 — Mario Guerrero
  • Cathedral City Council — Shelley Kaplan

*indicates incumbent